2017 Farm Bureau Insurance Awards watch list

2017 Farm Bureau Insurance Awards watch list

Share this article

LITTLE ROCK - Farm Bureau Insurance is pleased to announce the watch lists for the 2017 Farm Bureau Insurance Awards.

The Farm Bureau Insurance Awards honor Arkansas' top offensive player, defensive player and coach of the year for each classification. The veteran staff at Hooten's Arkansas Football selects three finalists for each category, and those 45 finalists and their families are invited to attend the Farm Bureau Insurance Awards on Dec. 11.

David L. Moore, Senior Vice President - State Manager for Southern Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance Company, said: "This list of players includes some of the best student-athletes in our state, and Farm Bureau Insurance wishes each of them continued success the rest of the season. Farm Bureau Insurance is proud to honor excellence as the title sponsor of this outstanding event."

Farm Bureau Insurance has supported education and community involvement in Arkansas for more than 65 years.

7A/6A OFFENSE
Mason Schucker, Searcy
Eli Nevels, Searcy
Connor Noland, Greenwood
Kenny Wood, Greenwood
Jacob Green, Marion
Guren Holmes, West Memphis
Darius Holly, El Dorado
Jyrimee Thompson, Pine Bluff
Steven Stone, West Memphis
Ryan Talley, Russellville
Kam'Ron Mays-Hunt, Bentonville
Jadon Jackson, Bentonville West
Will Jarrett, Bentonville West
Latavian Scott, Bryant
Michael George, Conway
Chris Muligna, Fayetteville
Taye Gatewood, FS Southside
Chris Elser, LR Catholic
Samy Johnson, LR Catholic
Jacob Howard, LR Central
Deontae Montgomery, North LR
Savana Melton, North LR
Hunter Lloyd, Rogers
Dylan Qualls, Rogers Heritage
Peyton Copher, Springdale Har-Ber
Jesus Zizumbo, Springdale Har-Ber
Walter Green, Van Buren

7A/6A DEFENSE
John Womack, Greenwood
Isiah Singleton, Pine Bluff
Verndarius Hodges, West Memphis
Tyerk Rucks, El Dorado
Mon'Tre Marshall, El Dorado
Jacarvis Anderson, Jonesboro
Martavis Thompson, Pine Bluff
David Wehmeyer, Mountain Home
Josiah Woodard, Russellville
Angel Guerrero, Bentonville
Jakob Neal, Bryant
Kajuan Robinson, Bryant
Cameron Vail, Bryant
Will Kennedy, Conway
Dotson Schaefer, Fayetteville
Alejandro Ramirez, Springdale Har-Ber
Blaze Brothers, Springdale Har-Ber
Trevon Hadley, North LR
Zavion Moore, North LR
Isaiah Nichols, Springdale

7A/6A COACHES
Bobby Bolding, Pine Bluff
Mark Kelley, Searcy
Billy Elmore, West Memphis
Rick Jones, Greenwood
Brad Harris, Benton
Scott Reed, El Dorado
Jody Grant, Bentonville
Bryan Pratt, Bentonville West
Buck James, Bryant
Billy Dawson, Fayetteville
Jamie Mitchell, North LR
Zak Clark, Springdale
Chris Wood, Springdale Har-Ber

5A OFFENSE
Omar Allen, Watson Chapel
Allen Amuimuia, Pulaski Academy
Layne Hatcher, Pulaski Academy
Kahlil Anthony, Beebe
Jackson Bowersock, LR Christian
Kobe Brown, Greene County Tech
Grant Brown, Greenbrier
Ladarius Burnes, LR Christian
Luke Chapman, Wynne
Ta'Von Hicks, Wynne
Hunter Hylle, Wynne
Larry Clark, Blytheville
Jaylin Cunningham, LR McClellan
K.D. Dobbins, LR McClellan
Hunter Earney, De Queen
Deviunte' Foster, Forrest City
Drew Friar, Nettleton
Trey Harris, LR Christian
Tyrell Hadley, LR Parkview
Cedric Hall, Batesville
Demetrice Holliday, Batesville
Reese Hammontree, Greenbrier
Deondre Henry, Nettleton
Will Joyner, Nettleton
Jaron Northern, Nettleton
Michael James, HS Lakeside
Chuy Jimenez, Clarksville
Brayden Johnson, Alma
Tra Johnson, Pulaski Academy
Luke Jones, Pulaski Academy
Brett Lynch, Pulaski Academy
Bennie Kemp, LR McClellan
Dalvonte Lewis, Camden Fairview
Ryan Lumpkin, Sylvan Hills
Jalen Nance, Watson Chapel
Jammarius Norris, LR McClellan
Tyric Robinson, Maumelle
Isaiah Rocha, Vilonia
Garnett Russell, Morrilton
Zach Smith, LR Parkview
Ryder Snell, Valley View
Joseph Waleszonia, Valley View
Erik South, Wynne
Xavier Staton, Farmington
Caleb Williams, Farmington
Trey Waggle, Farmington
Dupree Swanson, HS Lakeside
Trent Teager, Paragould
Detavion Turner, Nettleton
Byron Wade, Maumelle
Coby Wallace, Hot Springs
Adam Watson, Magnolia
Deon Youngblood, Sylvan Hills

5A DEFENSE
Tyler Alexander, Alma
Logan Beaird, Greenbrier
Collin Branch, Watson Chapel
Luke Bratcher, Pulaski Academy
Christian Bullock, Batesville
Mason Burnett, Valley View
Andre Campbell, LR McClellan
Brandon Chambers, HS Lakeside
Ty Compton, Sylvan Hills
T.Y. Cox, Nettleton
Marterious Daniel, Wynne
Laken Dillard, Morrilton
Trevon Hadley, LR Parkview
Joe Howard, LR Parkview
Garrison Jensen, Alma
Logan Jessup, Wynne
Javan Jowers, Farmington
David Lee, LR Christian
Terrian Neal, Nettleton
Tyre Parham, Camden Fairview
Caleb Pike, Alma
Ollie Reddick, White Hall
Oullen Rogers, Camden Fairview
Michael Sellers, Farmington
Spencer Simpson, Maumelle
Alex Stewart, HS Lakeside
Spencer Sutterfield, Greenbrier
Brooks Walton, Pulaski Academy
Isaiah Williams, Morrilton
Wesley Wise, Pulaski Academy
Jae Woods, Farmington

5A COACHES
Mike Adams, Farmington
Brad Bolding, LR Parkview
Sean Cockrell, Valley View
Eric Cohu, LR Christian
Jared Dutton, Watson Chapel
Steven Hampton, Nettleton
Kevin Kelley, Pulaski Academy
Dave King, Batesville
Doug Loughridge, Alma
Jared McBride, HS Lakeside
Cody McNabb, Morrilton
Maurice Moody, LR McClellan
Randy Tribble, Greenbrier
Joel Wells, Harrison

4A OFFENSE
Dawson Blevins, Southside Batesville
Landon Brown, Shiloh Christian
Treylon Burks, Warren
Colin Bryant, Prairie Grove
Carson Cannon, Mena
Elyas Carter, Dardanelle
Braylon Chaffin, Dumas
Dawson Cook, Southside Batesville
Jon Faulkenberry, Gentry
Jarquis Fisher, Dumas
Cade Gartman, Trumann
Trey Green, Ashdown
Jake Hardage, Pocahontas

Domonick Kight, Nashville
Trent Harris, Nashville
Tyler Hanson, Nashville
Zion Hatley, Arkadelphia
Chase Hickey, Dardanelle
Xavier Hodge, Lonoke
Hayden Holtgrewe, Pea Ridge
Kirk Hughes, Stuttgart
Damian Irvin, Bauxite
Demias Jimerson, Malvern
Anthony Johnson, Prairie Grove
Jmalachi Kinnard, Warren
Temo Martinez, Dardanelle
Joe Morris, Warren
Jake Nelson, Shiloh Christian
Austin O'Brien, Gravette
Davis Pennington, Warren
Ty Pettway, Nashville
Carson Ray, Booneville
Sam Reed, Star City
Garrett Robinson, Jonesboro Westside
Jakota Sainsbury, Pea Ridge
Kahner Seat, Highland
Daniel Seigrist, Lonoke
Alex Simmons, Ashdown
Dondre Spears, Riverview
J.T. Smith, Riverview
Stephen Turner, Fountain Lake
Braden Umberson, Lincoln
Trey Williams, Waldron
Drew Winn, Pea Ridge
Jordan Witcher, Pea Ridge
Jmalachi Kinnard, Warren
Will Woodard, Warren
Clay Wright, Harrisburg
Jaden Young, Pocahontas

4A DEFENSE
Daniel Barnard, Southside Batesville
LaDarrius Bishop, Ashdown
Jacob Bremmon, Heber Springs
Shannon Brennon, Hamburg
Stone Bryant, Prairie Grove
Josh Burnham, Arkadelphia
Dustin Burton, Prairie Grove
Joel Cagle, Waldron
Terrance Calhoun, Helena
Tanner Christie, Gentry
Demarkus Cooper, Prairie Grove
Alex Day, Ashdown
Justin Dean, Mena
Fisher Elder, Ozark
Andrew Foster, Riverview
Braden Hargis, Warren
Chris Hart, Heber Springs
Jordan Hart, Malvern
Michael Hodges, Riverview
Hunter Jolly, Gosnell
Brady Moorman, Gravette
Alex Moses, Trumann
Andrew Osborne, Shiloh Christian
Nathan Page, Joe T. Robinson
Psavian Person, Warren
Robbie Pickthall, Pea Ridge
Justin Redmon, Helena
Dontranell Robinson Jr., Stuttgart
Baylor Ree, Ozark
Noah Reyes, Booneville
Grant Rodatz, Booneville
Dillon Scott, Arkadelphia
Wallace Smith, Warren
Bailey Soule', Gravette
Samuel Stowers, Highland
Tallon Swint, Riverview
Victor Tademy, Arkadelphia
Cole Tutt, Shiloh Christian
Thomas Tvedten, Heber Springs
Tate Vestal, Dardanelle
Caezar Warren, Joe T. Robinson
Marshall Wyatt, Southside Batesville
Jiehron Yarbrough, Monticello

4A COACHES
Danny Abshier, Prairie Grove
Brandon Barbaree, Gosnell
Jeff Conaway, Shiloh Christian
J.R. Eldridge, Arkadelphia
Todd Eskola, Joe T. Robinson
Darren Gowen, Heber Springs
Bo Hembree, Warren
Scott Hyatt, Booneville
Stephen Neal, Pea Ridge
Ricky May, Waldron
Josh Price, Stuttgart
Matt Richardson, Ashdown
Kenny Simpson, Southside Bateville
Phil Vega, Dardanelle
Mike Volarvich, Nashville
Scott Waymire, Trumann

3A OFFENSE
Derrell Brown, Osceola
Daylon Gant, Cedar Ridge
Jarrett Easley, Fouke
Hishmma Taylor, Junction City
Sean Michael Flanagan, Charleston
Travis Turley, Harding Academy
Jarred Rogers, Glen Rose
Brock Vigna, Yellville-Summit
Ka'Darius Pearson, Prescott
Shuvaseiaye Frazier, Junction City
Thomas Muldrow, Prescott
Charley Baker, Fouke
Kentavious Robinson, Rivercrest
Austin Anderson, Greenland
Cade Haynie, Prescott
Phillip Bryant, Episcopal
Jay'Shawn Cox, Glen Rose
Sky Davidson, Clinton
Derek Burns, Mountain View
Zack Harris, Atkins
Daylon King, Marianna
Diamani Davis, Hoxie
Deon Simmons, Mayflower
Keon Simmons, Mayflower

3A DEFENSE
Hunter Passmore, Clinton
Oliver Nasiali, Jessieville
Levi Wall, Melbourne
Tyler Farris, Mayflower
Ty Carger, Harding Academy
Hunter Woodle, Bald Knob
Christian Massey, Cedar Ridge
Mason Wisdom, Charleston
Turner Hudson, Mayflower
Tyler Farris, Mayflower
R.J. Rice, Episcopal
Bradley Smith, Barton
Dain Young, Charleston
Peyton Chandler, Prescott
Oshae Pruitt, Newport
Warren Thurman, Rivercrest
Dhante Gibson, Junction City
Brock McGoogan, Junction City
Terrell Gibson, Junction City
Nick Foster, Walnut Ridge
DaKovan Wise, Paris
Josh Jones, Atkins
Gage Rehm, Atkins
B.J. Brewer, Gurdon
Billy Ferrell, Fordyce
Zach Izzo, Horatio
Cade Harrell, Piggott
John Jones, Piggott

3A COACHES
Greg Kendrick, Charleston
Steven Jones, Junction City
Mark Kehner, Glen Rose
Robert Hooks, Osceola
Chris Dufrene, Clinton
Kevin McCarn, Melbourne
Todd Langrell, Mayflower
Tommy Poole, Prescott
Marcus Haddock, McGehee
Clark McBride, Barton
Chad Harbison, Elkins
Tommy Cody, Atkins

2A OFFENSE
Robert Roxin, Mountainburg
Chris Jordan, Palestine-Wheatley
Eric Driver, East Poinsett County
Ryan Dockery, Lavaca
Juan Ponce, Danville
Gerry Bohanon, Earle
John Cox, C. Harmony Grove
Jordan Hicks, C. Harmony Grove
Desmond Newton, Strong
Darrius Clarkson, England
Jadon Graham, Hector
Tyler Berry, Bearden
Spencer Trail of Rison
Gunner Gilbert, Mount Ida
Devin Taylor, McCrory

2A DEFENSE
Blake Shepherd, Poyen
Kendall Seratt, Mountainburg
Malachi Crone, Hackett
Hudson Wade, Magnet Cove
Paul Coleman, Marked Tree
Caleb Woodfield, Mount Ida
Bridger Farmer, Mount Ida
Cade Helms, Mount Ida
Gage Word, Bearden
Jamone McCoy, McCrory
Jared Wilson, Rison
Kaylob Boykin, Cross County
Cordell Chase, Earle
Justus Filoteo of England
Chase Boyd, Foreman

2A COACHES
Joe Besancon, Hazen
Jacob Midyett, Parkers Chapel
Tom Harrell, Mountainburg
Kyle Russell, Hector
Sam Counce, Mountain Pine
DJ Crane, Danville
Caleb Carmikle, Magnet Cove
Mark, King, Foreman
Justin Kramer, Conway Christian
Albert Coleman, Earle
Wes Ables, Hampton
Chris Kennon, McCrory
Clay Totty. Rison
Mike White, Mount Ida
Tony Chambers, C. Harmony Grove

Share this article

Have your say

Feel free to take part in the discussion! Please be nice and do not include any abusive comments or spam. All comments are moderated and Hootens.com reserves the right to delete any comment.