2016 Farm Bureau Insurance Awards watch lists

2016 Farm Bureau Insurance Awards watch lists

Share this article

LITTLE ROCK - Farm Bureau Insurance is pleased to announce the watch lists for the 2016 Farm Bureau Insurance Awards.

The Farm Bureau Insurance Awards honor Arkansas' top offensive player, defensive player and coach of the year for each classification. The veteran staff at Hooten's Arkansas Football selects three finalists for each category, and those 45 finalists and their families are invited to attend the Farm Bureau Insurance Awards on Dec. 12.

David L. Moore, Senior Vice President - State Manager for Southern Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance Company, said: "This list of players includes some of the best student-athletes in our state, and Farm Bureau Insurance wishes each of them continued success the rest of the season. Farm Bureau Insurance is proud to honor excellence as the title sponsor of this outstanding event."

Farm Bureau Insurance has supported education and community involvement in Arkansas for more than 60 years.
7A/6A OFFENSE
McCall Dail, Conway
Marquise Pleasent, Conway
Max Horton, Rogers
Alex Day, North LR
Reece Coates, Bryant
De'Amonte Terry, Bryant
Taylor Powell, Fayetteville
Walter Green, Van Buren
Hunter Moreton, FS Southside
Jarrod Barnes, Cabot
Jacob Clark, Bentonville
Jack Short, Bentonville
Hayden Moehring, Bentonville
Simeon Blair, Pine Bluff
Jonathan Adams, Jonesboro
Tom Young, Marion
Luke Hales, Greenwood
Brandon Hunter, Benton
Johnathan Buss, Lake Hamilton
Cale Fulsom, Russellville
Caleb Stokes, Russellville
McKinley Williams, Sheridan

7A/6A DEFENSE
Davion Johnson, FS Southside
Tre Norwood, FS Northside
Chuy Parga, FS Northside
Akial Byers, Fayetteville
Marvin Moody, Bryant
Jonathan Fox, Mountain Home
Keshawn Whaley, Pine Bluff
Demontae Smith, Pine Bluff
Chandler Clift, Benton
Brayden Harris, Benton
Lake Tucker, El Dorado
Layton Bicanosvky, Russellville
Paul Chiolino, Russellville
Cameron Grissom, Texarkana
Destyn Adkins, Bentonville

7A/6A COACHES
Randy Coleman, Jonesboro
David Joyce, Mountain Home
Jed Davis, Marion
Billy Dawson, Russellville
Rick Jones, Greenwood
Jody Grant, Bentonville
Bill Blankenship, Fayetteville
Chris Wood, Har-Ber
Bryan Pratt, Bentonville West
Jamie Mitchell, North LR
Mike Malham, Cabot
Zak Clark, Springdale

5A OFFENSE
Fisher Alexander, HS Lakeside
Corban Arnold, Wynne
Brandon Bunting, Mills
Carter Burcham, Greenbrier
Caleb Canady, Morrilton
Dalvion Childs, LR McClellan
Demekko Clark, Blytheville
Caleb Dean, HS Lakeside
Jaquan Dorsey, Watson Chapel
Noah Dotson, Alma
Deiontae Duncan, Morrilton
Drew Dykes, De Queen
Luke Gordon, Vilonia
Zach Griffen, Batesville
Austin Guymon, LR Christian
Chris Hargraves, Camden Fairview
Grahm Heidenreich, Morrilton
Zach Hoggard, Paragould
Cody Hopper, Greenbrier
Jakobi Jackson, Watson Chapel
Kendriel Johnson, Forrest City
Garon Martin, Sylvan Hills
Seth Martin, Pulaski Academy
Alex Massey, Greenbrier
Trajan Norment, Forrest City
Diamante Polidore, Clarksville
Kylan Robinson, Batesville
Lance Smith, White Hall
Pierre Strong, LR McClellan
Austin Stubber, Hope
Cameron Walden, White Hall
Jordan Washington, Sylvan Hills
Korey Wasson, Hot Springs
Jaren Watkins, Pulaski Academy
Josh Williams, Harrison

5A DEFENSE
Trevor Barylske, Valley View
Kelen Bland, HS Lakeside
Ty Compton, Sylvan Hills
Alex Coronado, Nettleton
Cameron Flippo, Sylvan Hills
Cameron Fonseca, Pulaski Academy
Blake Franks, Batesville
Eric Givens, Sylvan Hills
Lane Grandberry, Morrilton
Isaiah Gulley, Hot Springs
Brayden Harris, Alma
Hayden Henry, Pulaski Academy
Jaylen Houston-Hay, LR McClellan
Logan Jessup, Wynne
Chris Lowery, White Hall
Anthony Luckett, Watson Chapel
Jaylon McDaniel, Wynne
Jaedon Mitchell, Alma
Hauper-kane Moorehead, Watson Chapel
Davontai Pounds, Wynne
Malik Smith, Blytheville
Jimmy Strough, Greenbrier
Ma'laizh Surrell, LR McClellan
Austin Tate, Harrison
Brandon Thomas, Greenbrier
Payton Titus, Pulaski Academy
Michael Williams, Watson Chapel
Gannon Winstead, Valley View
Raoshun Young, LR McClellan

5A COACH
Jared Dutton, Watson Chapel
Ben Fisher, Blytheville
Chris Hill, Wynne
Kevin Kelley, Pulaski Academy
Dave King, Batesville
Doug Loughridge, Alma
Cody McNabb, Morrilton
Maurice Moody, LR McClellan
Rich Trail, Forrest City
Randy Tribble, Greenbrier
Mike Vaughn, White Hall
Joel Wells, Harrison
Jim Withrow, Sylvan Hills

4A OFFENSE
Kirby Adcock, Nashville
Laquan Bryant, Hamburg
Jeff Carmical, Monticello
Seth Cheak, Dover
Hunter Corbell, CAC
Dennis Daniels, Warren
Caleb Draper, Booneville
Hunter Eskola, Joe T. Robinson
Noah Evans, CAC
Myles Fells, Joe T. Robinson
D.J. Fuller, Dumas
Preston Gurley, Highland
Zaine Holley, Pea Ridge
E.J. Holmes, Hamburg
Darius Hopkins, Nashville
Hunter Jackson, Ozark
Koilan Jackson, Joe T. Robinson
Josh Johnson, CAC
Zeke Laird, Prairie Grove
Hayden Lassiter, Warren
Jacquez Lock, Malvern
Brandon Loethen, Heber Springs
Jaylen Mallett, Star City
Ronnie McShan, Gosnell
Joseph Patterson, Cave City
Connor Reece, Shiloh Christian
Kilby Roberts, Gravette
Dakota Rowland, Dardanelle
Devin Shaw, Malvern
Jacob Sharp, Dover
Stetson Shelby, Hamburg
Michael Smith, Stuttgart
Barkley Sorg, Pocahontas
Chris Tatum, Dumas
Tyke Taylor, Jonesboro Westside
Jordan Watson, West Helena
Jake White, Pottsville
Grant Wood, CAC

4A DEFENSE
Broc Berus, Shiloh Christian
Tajhnick Bishop, Ashdown
Colby Boykin, Monticello
Caden Brown, Dardanelle
Montaric Brown, Ashdown
Tristan Brumbelow, Waldron
Mahkeem Cobbs, Stuttgart
Isaac Disney, Prairie Grove
Hayden Fennell, Booneville
Cade Huckaby, CAC
Nick Kuras, Dardanelle
Damien McDonald, West Helena
Pierce Mitchum, Heber Springs
Byron Person, Warren
David Porter, Joe T. Robinson
Daniel Richard, Ozark
Sloan Rogers, Pocahontas
Dylan Snow, Hamburg
Justin Tatum, Dumas
Hunter White, Nashville

4A COACH
Danny Abshier, Prairie Grove
Brandon Barbaree, Gosnell
Cecil Ray Cossey, Hamburg
Todd Eskola, Joe T. Robinson
Darren Gowen, Heber Springs
Tim Harper, Mena
Bo Hembree, Warren
Scott Hyatt, Booneville
Ricky May, Waldron
Stephen Neal, Pea Ridge
Max Pennington, Dumas
Matt Richardson, Ashdown
Kenny Simpson, Southside Batesville
Phil Vega, Dardanelle
Mike Volarvich, Nashville
Scott Waymire, Trumann

3A OFFENSE
Aaron Weatherford, Glen Rose
Seth Haney, Atkins
Jackson Rowland, Charleston
Kort Weaver, Clinton
Garrison Hendrix, Harding Academy
Carter Sipe, Harding Academy
Nate Davidson, Paris
Justin Goding, Piggott
Derrick Flynn, Prescott
Carlos Vanhook, Prescott
Tyler Rucker, Prescott
DeShawn Gulledge, Bald Knob
Keenan Owens, Centerpoint
Lance Chambers, Centerpoint
Luke Harper, Walnut Ridge
Matthew Shaw, Walnut Ridge
Jarrett Easley, Fouke
Jake Strode, Elkins
Colten Vaught, Elkins
Denton Foster, Elkins
Joseff Buccella, Mansfield
Matthew Broyles, Mountain View
Cole Harper, Gurdon
Jordan Bumpous, Cedar Ridge
Ruben de Haas, Jessieville
Wyatt McCoy of Clinton

3A DEFENSE
Colton Robins, Hoxie
Seth Davis, Glen Rose
Garett Reed, Glen Rose
Josh Lowery, Glen Rose
Gunner Ward, Clinton
Hunter Davenport, Lamar
Preston Stinnett, Paris
Drew Young, Charleston
Garrett Loughridge, Charleston
Preston Wilson, Rivercrest
Ryan Turley, Harding Academy
Dillon Hager, H.G. Haskell
Blake Gwatney, H.G. Haskell
Bret Fuller, Piggott
Chris Cowling, Prescott
Jay Marks, Prescott
Adam Roberts, Fouke
Danyeel Whitaker, Mountain View
Cameron Clower, Centerpoint
Logan Taylor, Centerpoint
Paycen Dennis, Greenland
Deshaun Anderson, Newport
T'jaun Thomas, Fordyce
Aaron Dozier, Genoa Central

3A COACHES
Chris Norton, Lake Village
Danny Brustrom, Cedar Ridge
Michael Gray. Mountain View
Greg Kendrick, Charleston
Chris Dufrene, Clinton
Tommy Poole, Prescott
Larry Treadway, Walnut Ridge
Michael Harrell, Piggott
Mark Hindsley, Newport
Mark Kehner, Glen Rose
Chad Harbison, Elkins
Randy Johnston, Bald Knob
Cary Rogers, Centerpoint

2A OFFENSE
Ely Stormes, Hackett
Tucker Hall, Foreman
Kolton Moore, Foreman
Chanc Gray, EPC
Accoreia Couch, Brinkley
Brayden Brazeal, England
Marc Westbrook, England
Malik Coleman, England
Quency Pixley, Mountainburg
Dalton Rissinger, Woodlawn
Gavin Gardner, Murfreesboro
Monta' Thomas, Hampton
Dezmon Jackson, Parkers Chapel
Jake Madding, Danville
Xavier Cones, Bearden
Lane Woodruff, Dierks
Dontrell Johnson, Earle
Dallas Hill, Earle
Fred Williams, Earle,
Bradley Wiggins, McCrory
JaQuan Henry, Rison
Trey Bolin, Rison
Blain Wells, Rison
Tanner Gaines, Hector
Trey McGhee, Quitman
Nathan Whitley, C. Harmony Grove
Cualan Williams, Lafayette County
Seth Smith, Conway Christian

2A DEFENSE
Cale Adams, Dierks
Chris Thurman, Danville
Jesus Dominguez, Danville
Zach White. Hector
Logan Church, Hector
Marcus Boykin, Cross County
Robert Collins, Hackett
Logan Abernathy, Mount Ida
Simeon Brooks, England
B.J. Thompson, England
Trey Hobson, England
Isaiah Williams, Des Arc
Ontario Conway, Des Arc
Kendel Porter, Bearden
Emmanuel Hegler, Hampton
Rob Hogue, Conway Christian
Ty Golleher, Carlisle
Nick Andrews, Marked Tree
Gavin Porter, Magnet Cove
Cameron Snowden, Murfreesboro
Kendel Porter, Bearden
Jama Cross, Clarendon

2A COACHES
Mark King, Foreman
Michael White, Mount Ida
Terry Farmer, England
Wes Ables, Hampton
Kyle Russell, Hector
Lonnie Hester, Hackett
Michael Carter, Conway Christian
Jeff Jones, Murfreesboro
Ernie Horstkamp, Berden
Clay Totty, Rison
Tony Chambers, C. Harmony Grove
Drake Widener, Des Arc
D.J. Crane, Danville
Vince Perrin, Dierks

Share this article

Have your say

Feel free to take part in the discussion! Please be nice and do not include any abusive comments or spam. All comments are moderated and Hootens.com reserves the right to delete any comment.