2018 Farm Bureau Insurance Awards watch list

2018 Farm Bureau Insurance Awards watch list

Share this article

LITTLE ROCK - Farm Bureau Insurance is pleased to announce the watch lists for the 2018 Farm Bureau Insurance Awards.

The Farm Bureau Insurance Awards honor Arkansas' top offensive player, defensive player and coach of the year for each classification. The veteran staff at Hooten's Arkansas Football selects three finalists for each category, and those 45 finalists and their families are invited to attend the Farm Bureau Insurance Awards on Dec. 10.

David L. Moore, Senior Vice President - State Manager for Southern Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance Company, said: "This list of players includes some of the best student-athletes in our state, and Farm Bureau Insurance wishes each of them continued success the rest of the season. Farm Bureau Insurance is proud to honor excellence as the title sponsor of this outstanding event."

Farm Bureau Insurance has supported education and community involvement in Arkansas for more than 65 years.

CLASS 7A/6A OFFENSE
Jovoni Johnson, Conway
Easton Hughes, Bentonville
Oscar Adaway, North LR
Darius Bowers, Fayetteville
Jadon Jackson, Bentonville West
Harrison Campbell, Bentonville
Taye Gatewood, FS Southside
Derrick Wise, FS Northside
Stevie Young, FS Northside
Samy Johnson, LR Catholic
Ren Hefley, Bryant
Latavion Scott, Bryant
Christian Morrow, Van Buren
T.J. Rogers, Cabot
Peyton Holt, Greenwood
Joyrion Chase, Marion
Berkarian Black, Pine Bluff 
Peyton Wright, Searcy 
Tony Young, Searcy 
Tate Lutes, Jonesboro 
Darius Thomas, Jonesboro 
Kaiden Thrailkill, Siloam Springs
Zak Wallace, Benton
Alex Boone, El Dorado
Shun Levingston, El Dorado 
Junior Williams, Mountain Home 
Latavian Thomas, West Memphis

7A/6A DEFENSE
Kajuan Robinson, Bryant
Dwain Hunt, North LR
Sam Taylor, North LR
Zechariah Ellis, Bentonville
Kendall Young, Bentonville West
Darin Davenport, FS Southside
Greg Washington, FS Northside
Anthony Travis, FS Northside
Dylan Dye, Van Buren
Blake Wade, Har-Ber
Malik Benton, Conway
Timon Akins, Marion 
Anthony Switzer, Marion 
Kanaan Williams, Lake Hamilton 
Hasani Adams, West Memphis
Ben Donnell, Searcy 
Jamaal Foote, Pine Bluff 
Rod Stinson, Jr., Pine Bluff 
Chase Chandler, Siloam Springs
Cam Ross, Benton
Kevin Pointer, Jonesboro 
Drake Adkins, Russellville 
Austin Archer, Greenwood
Travis Cox, Greenwood
Morgan Hanna, Greenwood

7A/6A COACHES
Zac Clark, Springdale
Keith Fimple, Conway
Jody Grant, Bentonville
Bryan Pratt, Bentonville West
Buck James, Bryant
Billy Dawson, Fayetteville
Jamie Mitchell, North LR
Billy Elmore, West Memphis
Keith Houston, Marion
Rick Jones, Greenwood
Brad Harris, Benton
Mark Kelley, Searcy
Randy Coleman, Jonesboro

5A OFFENSE
Geary Allmon, LR Parkview
Taylor Boyce, Beebe
Jordan Britton, Vilonia
Jaheim Carter, Blytheville
Hayden Childers, Batesville
Xavier Clemons, Morrilton
Wesley Coleman, Pulaski Academy
Cameron Collier, Texarkana
Kadar Floyd, Batesville
Taylor Gillham, HS Lakeside
Hudson Henry, Pulaski Academy
Justice Hill, LR Christian
Ben Johnson, Harrison
Andrew Johnson, Greenbrier
Gabe Rucks, Camden Fairview
Keith Johnson, Camden Fairview
Sawyer Lamb, HS Lakeside
Adareus Lewis, Watson Chapel
Devin Lipford, Valley View
Josh Looney, White Hall
Conner Long, Valley View
M.J. Loggins, LR Christian
Damion Martin, LR McClellan
Adrian Masias, HS Lakeside
DeJordan Mask, Texarkana
Tyler Maxwell, Maumelle
Xavier McBroom, Greene County Tech
Sean McCone, Huntsville
Randal Moore, Forrest City
Nikorian Muldrow, Hope
Jadacus Nelson, Wynne
Baylor Owen, White Hall
Keegan Rosebeary, Alma
Kadyn Roach, Magnolia
Devin Smith, Greene County Tech
Drew Sturgeon, Farmington
Damien Walker, Hot Springs
Dylan White, Morrilton
John David White, Pulaski Academy
Stacey Wilkins, Camden Fairview
Jaylon Williams, LR McClellan
Jermel Woods, Blytheville

5A DEFENSE
Tyree Holliman, Camden Fairivew
Nick Allen, Greenbrier
Malik Beasley, De Queen
Jackson Beck, Batesville
Coltin Bowerman, Alma
Mack Carver, De Queen
Treveon Cleveland, Texarkana
Keshun Carroll, LR Parkview
Demetrias Charles, Texarkana
Coby Drake, White Hall
K.J. Frierson, Batesville
John Fuller, HS Lakeside
Zac Henson, Alma
Seth Howard, Greenbrier
Marcus Isom, Nettleton
Devin James, Vilonia
Fernando Lares, Clarksville
Andrew Lentz, Morrilton
Jack Mabry, LR Christian
Antonio McBroom, Nettleton
Grant McElmurry, LR Christian
Eddie Miles, Hot Springs
Tarious Morgan, LR McClellan
Malik Neal, Watson Chapel
Derrick Parker, Forrest City
Levi Prestidge, Alma
Irijah Price, Texarkana
Tyler Rosten, Paragould
Champ Saylors, Harrison
Keyshawn Shavers, Morrilton
Darius Thompson, Maumelle
Blake Titus, Pulaski Academy
Reece Turner, HS Lakeside
Tariq Urquhart, Watson Chapel
Hayden Vanderpool, Harrison
Allen Watson, Wynne
Corey Weatherspoon, Blytheville

5A COACHES
Eric Cohu, LR Christian
Ben Fisher, Blytheville
Steven Hampton, Nettleton
Kevin Kelley, Pulaski Academy
Dave King, Batesville
Doug Loughridge, Alma
Cody McNabb, Morrilton
Maurice Moody, LR McClellan
Barry Norton, Texarkana
Joel Wells, Harrison
Mike Vaughn, White Hall

4A OFFENSE
Devon Adams, Pocahontas
Jake Brooks, Harmony Grove Haskell
Demilon Brown, Rivercrest
Braidon Bryant, Lonoke
Treylon Burks, Warren
Armonie Calhoun, Helena
Dawson Dabbs, Bauxite
Dawson Dietz, Ozark
Brayden Duncan, Southside Batesville
David Fowler, Jonesboro Westside
Gabe Goodman, Arkadelphia
Chad Graham, Elkins
Chris Harris, Dumas
Elliott Harris, Jr., Joe T. Robinson
Zion Hatley, Arkadelphia
Garrett Heltemes, Prairie Grove
Tristian Hudson, Highland
Tim Johnson, Stuttgart
Chance Jones, Elkins
Tyler Jones, Joe T. Robinson
Jonathan Kelley, Hamburg
Kurtis Kemp, Pottsville
Mekel Kentel, Joe T. Robinson
Jmalachi Kinnard, Warren
Jared Laughlin, Hamburg
Caleb Lloyd, Lincoln
Seth McDowell, Bauxite
Keemontrae McKnight, Warren
Jake Moorer, Nashville
Blaze Nelson, Heber Springs
Andrew Roberson, Fountain Lake
Kentavious Robinson, Rivercrest
Jaret Russ, Shiloh Christian
Hayden Sanders, Ozark
Greyson Tacktt, Joe T. Robinson
Blake Thomson, Shiloh Christon
Krishaun Watson, CAC
Deandre Webb, Crossett
Will Ryan White, Trumann
Jaylen Wilson, Hamburg
CaDarius Young, Gosnell
Blain Willard, Bald Knob

4A DEFENSE
M.J. Barnes, Trumann
Zion Barnes, Mena
Brandon Bunton, Dardanelle
Micah Button, Shiloh Christian
Elijah Cruz, Bauxite
Rocky Finney, Heber Springs
Yarvarious Frazier, Helena
Jon Hoskyn, Stuttgart
Colson Simpson,  Fountain Lake
Caden Huskey, Southside Batesville
Zach Lasage, Bauxite
Jake Lotspeich, Shiloh Christian
Marcus Miller, Warren
Jay Taylor Morgan, Trumann
Deamonte Oliver, Helena
Hunter Phelan, Lincoln
Gage Price, Hamburg
Carson Rhine, Pea Ridge
Donovan Ross, Warren
Chase Russell, Rivercrest
Easton Sandage, Bauxite
Hunter Scott, Jonesboro Westside
Kaleb Small, Dumas
Blake Strother, Mena
Victor Tademy, Arkadelphia
Jeremy Tharp, Bald Knob
Jacob Thornberry, Bauxite
David Walker, Stuttgart
Josh Wallace, Arkadelphia
Jackson Ward, Lonoke
Jordan White, Nashville
Zach Williams, Joe T. Robinson
Davis Wofford, Joe T. Robinson
Peyton Wright, Gentry

4A COACHES
Jeremie Burns, Ozark
Jeff Conaway, Shiloh Christian
Cecil Ray Cossey, Hamburg
Bobby Engle, Jonesboro Westside
Todd Eskola, Joe T. Robinson
Johnny Fleming, Rivercrest
Darren Gowen, Heber Springs
Craig Green, Trumann
Mike Guthrie, Harmony Grove Haskell
Bo Hembree, Warren
Bryan Hutson, Elkins
Stephen Neal, Pea Ridge
Daryl Patton, Bauxite
Max Pennington, Dumas
Josh Price, Stuttgart
Phil Vega, Dardanelle

3A OFFENSE
Cash Forrester, Newport
Carson Ray, Booneville
Davis Morgan, Harding Academy
Keon Simmons, Mayflower
Deon Simmons, Mayflower
Quentin Tolbert, Danville
Jay'Shawn Cox, Glen Rose
Malik Chavis, Rison
Caleb Bowman, Clinton
Cade Burris, Walnut Ridge
Ryan Johnson, Prescott
Greg Turner, Smackover
Gunner Shaw, Piggott
Zac Woolbright, Mansfield
Tate LaRue, Cedarville
Samuel Treat, Mountain View 
Cameron Cox, Prescott
Ethan Dobbs, Booneville
Roshard Boone, Smackover

3A DEFENSE
Athen Smith, Barton 
Kobe Gillard, Prescott
Trey Rucker, Prescott
Zach Stanley, Danville
Alex Emery, Newport
Julius Pruitt, Newport 
Landric Lea, Rison
Jariq Scales, Osceola 
Matt Roberson, Atkins
Gage Rehm, Atkins
Max Gathright, Smackover
Michael Masson, Melbourne
Luke Boyd, Piggott
Charles Mabry, Walnut Ridge
Jimmy Citty, Harding Academy
Dylan Burnett, Mayflower
Sky Davidson, Clinton
Cade Burris, Walnut Ridge 
Noah Reyes, Booneville
Marcus Nichols, Booneville 
Gannon Bearden, Camden Harmony Grove
Dylan Murray, Cedarville
Kentrell Hill, Camden Harmony Grove
Mason Keener, Charleston
Bryr Bruton, Lamar

3A COACHES
Scott Hyatt, Booneville
Mark Kehner, Glen Rose 
Clay Totty, Rison
Brian Brown, Smackover
Chris Dufrene, Clinton
Josh Jones, Lamar
Craig Bentley, Mansfield
Mark Hindsley, Newport

2A OFFENSE
Cody Day, Hector
Brady Hester, Hackett
Jacob Farmer, Poyen
Peyton Hadden, Mineral Springs
Jacob Wood, Conway Christian
Nick Scherrey, Conway Christian
Brandon Shaw, Conway Christian
Eli Dawson, Magnet Cove
Tahji Beal, Mineral Springs
Max Ford, Rector
Austin Taylor, Mountainburg
JeSean Harper, Carlisle
Gage Dyer, Mount Ida
D.D. Stephens, Hampton
Tyler Woods, England
Jordan Turner, Salem
Chuck Crawford, Des Arc
Jackson Sheldon, Hazen
Cody Adkins, Junction City
Kyren Batey, Foreman

2A DEFENSE
Jordan Slayden, England
Ty Dawson, Magnet Cove
Dhante Gibson, Junction City
Semaj Levingston, Junction City
Kevontae Haynes, Junction City
Trevon Moore, Lavaca
Colton Robbins, Mountainburg
Cain Lusk, Hector
Ethan Church, Hector
James Lard, E. Poinsett County
Garrett McWhorter, Bearden
Remi Williams, Gurdon
Wanya Morris, Fordyce
Davin Cross, Foreman
Chase Boyd, Foreman
Desmond Brown, Hampton
Ethan Winkley, Mount Ida
Oscar Pinedo, Mount Ida
Jonathan LaGrange, Mount Ida
Cade Jackson, Mount Ida
Kade Perry, Hazen

2A COACHES
Tim Rodgers, Fordyce
Joe Besancon, Hazen
Dave Hendrix, Rector
Clay Wiggins, Salem
Wes Ables, Hampton
Tom Harrell, Mountainburg
Mark King, Foreman
Steven Jones, Junction City
Justin Kramer, Conway Christian
Drake Widener, Des Arc
Sam Counce, Mountain Pine
Kyle Jackson, Gurdon
Michael White, Mount Ida
A.C. Coleman, Earle

Share this article

Have your say

Feel free to take part in the discussion! Please be nice and do not include any abusive comments or spam. All comments are moderated and Hootens.com reserves the right to delete any comment.